Tuesday, 8 August 2017

AUGUST 8: Araptany, Chemutai seek elusive 3000m SC glory



TUESDAY RACE RESULT:

Kenya's Conseslus KIPRUTO WINS in 8:14.12 

 ▶️ Chemutai 10th 8:25.94
 ▶️ Araptany 14th 8:49.18

WEDNESDAY

 ▶️ 3000mSC Peruth Chemutai at 9pm
 ▶️ Cheptegei, Kiplimo, Kissa 5000m semis at 10pm 


****

STEEPLECAHSE RACE PREVIEW
Steeplechasers Jacob Araptany and Albert Chemutai will carry the Ugandan flag in today's World Athletics Championship 3000m SC final (11.00pm).

It will be the fourth time Ugandan men are in a World Championship Steeplechase final, with Jacob Araptany having featured in three of them, in 2011, 2013 and now 2017.

The two will however be outsiders in the final, having only qualified as the fastest losers in the heats.

Uganda's greatest steeplechase moment came 12 years ago, when Dorcus 'Inzzi' Inzikuru stunned the world to win the Helsinki 2005 women's steeplechase final.

The date? By some coincidence, August 8. August 8, 2015 was the day Inzikuru did it!
****
LIVE FEED




****
VIDEO (click for live feed)



Thursday, 22 June 2017

LIVE: Social Media Conference Uganda 2017


BBC'S Rachael Akidi (top) shares her experience of social media.
@JoyDoreenBiira (left, above) make a point on the panel today
discussing social media. Midlle is @OfwonoOpondo,
the Government Spokesperson. PHOTOS @UgandaMediaCent & @KasUganda
The third edition of the Social Media Conference #UgandaSocialMedia held today provided another opportunity for deepening and expanding the discussions and exploring new perspectives under the theme “Facts, Freedoms and Rights in a Connected World. 

*****



*****



Programme
8:00 Registration, Welcome Tea & Bites
9:00 Welcome Remarks by Mathias Kamp, KAS Country Director
9:10 Opening Remarks by Hon. Frank Tumwebaze, Minister of Information & ICT
9:30 Opening Session: Social Media, Blogging and Citizen Journalism: Re-configuring Ethical Standards?
Keynote address by Rachael Akidi (Editor, BBC Africa) Panel discussion:
Monica Chibita (Head, Department of Journalism, UCU)
Grace Natabaalo (Programme Associate, ACME)
Ian Ortega (Founder, Bigeye.ug & CEO, Campuseye.ug)
Angelo Izama (Analyst, Writer & Blogger)
Moderator: Rukh-Shana Namuyimba/NBS
11:00 Breakaway Sessions Pt.1
Panel 1: Freedom, Responsibility and Regulation: Navigating Online Spaces in Uganda
Vincent Bagiire (Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information)Sarah Kihika (ICTJ/Chapter Four Board)
Jimmy Haguma (Uganda Police)
Geoffrey Wokulira Ssebaggala (Unwanted Witness)
Neil Blazevic (Manager Technology Programme, DefendDefenders)
Moderator: Ivan Okuda (Daily Monitor)
Panel 2: Breaking Barriers? - Youth Engagement through Social Media
Antonio Kisembo (Media Challenge Initiative)
Binyamin Rukwengye (Boundless Minds)
Jackie Kemigisa (Parliament Watch)
Anna Adeke (Youth MP)
Moderator: Raymond Mujuni (Journalist, NTV)
Speakers Corner
The “Digital Humanitarian”: Social Media for Social Good - Philip Ogola (New Media Consultant)
Digital Ubuntu - Cultivating Responsible Digital Cultures
Zawadi Nyong’o (CEO, 7thSense Communications) (tbc)
Host: Solomon Serwanjja
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Breakaway Sessions Pt.1
Panel 3: ICT and Social Media for Development: Leaving No One Behind?
Maureen Agena (CEO, Tune Communications: ICT4D Consultant)
Philip Ogola (New Media Consultant)
Evelyn Namara (CEO,!nnovate)
Patricia Litho (Lecturer, Makerere University)
Lillian Nalwoga (President, Internet Society, Uganda Chapter)
Moderator: Michael Niyitegeka (Social Media Consultant & Trainer)
Panel 4: More Opportunities, More Threats? - Feminist Voices Online
Lydia Namubiru (Data Journalist, ACME)
Patricia Twasiima (Chapter Four)
Zawadi Nyong’o (CEO, 7thSense Communications) (tbc.)
Moderator: Josephine Karungi (NTV News Anchor)   Speakers Corner
The Art of Online Media Manipulation - Mark Kaigwa (Speaker, Author & Entrepreneur / Founder, Nendo)
Africa Blogging: Trends of Political Blogging across the Continent
Anthony Masake & Ruth Aine (Members of the Africablogging initiative)
Social Media and the Art of Political Communication
Don Wanyama (Senior Press Secretary to the President)
Host: Catherine Ageno (KFM)
15:30 Closing Session: Shrinking Horizons? – Online Trends, Algorithms and the New Rise of Populism
Panel discussion:
Rachael Akidi (Editor, BBC Africa)
Mark Kaigwa (Speaker, Author & Entrepreneur / Founder, Nendo)
Rosebell Kagumire (Blogger, Media & Communication Specialist)
Teddy Ruge (CEO, Raintree Farms / Cofounder, Remit & Hive Colab)
Susan Kitariko (Uganda Country Director, Google)
Moderator: Mildred Tuhaise/NBS

Sunday, 11 June 2017

Sserunkuma gives Cranes a flying start - Uganda 1 Cape Verde 0


Geoffrey Sserunkuma tapped in the only goal of the match in the 83rd minute to give Uganda Cranes a flying start to their campaign for a second straight Nations Cup finals appearance.

****

The Cranes Line up vs Cape Verde in their opening 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying match.

Starting XI: Denis Onyango (GK), Nicholas Wadada, Godfrey Walusimbi, Bernard Muwanga, Murshid Juuko, Khalid Aucho, Hassan Wasswa, Faruku Miya, Derrick Nsibambi, Emma Okwi & Isaac Muleme.

Substitutes: Benjamin Ochan (GK), Ismail Watenga (GK), Denis Okot, Timothy Awanyi, Robert Kakeeto, Milton Kariisa, Geoffrey Serunkuma & Muhammad Shaban.

PRE-BUDGET: Amos Wekesa meets Finance chief Muhakanizi



WEKESA: When you are investing in any sector be it agriculture, tourism, trading, ICT etc make sure you engage those in responsible positions. Share with them the challenges and opportunities...... (read on)

****




***

Highlights of the Uganda Budget 2017-18

President Museveni displays Ugandan made products. PHOTO PPU
President Yoweri Museveni has reassured the country that recent investments in infrastructure across the country is the right foundation needed for the country’s economy to boom again.

“I am very optimistic because for the first time we have got a base which we have not had before,” Museveni said in his remarks after Finance Minister Matia Kasaija read the 2017-18 national budget on his behalf on  Thursday.

Museveni cited mainly “peace is there and no one has got capacity to disturb it,”  the many new roads, the building of the Standard Gauge Railway and ” now we have more than 2000 mega watts”, as reasons that will spur the economy that many say is in slow down.

“Newspapers have been giving a pessimistic view of the economy. The Bible says they have eyes but they don’t see. They have ears but don’t hear,” Museveni said at the parliament budget session held at Serena in Kampala.

Earlier, finance minister Kasaij read out a sh29 trillion budget that he said focus on areas to boost the economy. The budget theme was “Industrializatin for job creation and shared prosperity.”

Kasaija said the country is on track in its economic development plans, and listed to parliament statistics showing many Ugandans are now living longer and better lives.

i) Life expectancy today is 63 years, up from 48 years in 2002.

ii) Literacy rates for adults now stand at 74% rising from 68% in 2002.

iii) 79% of the population now accesses safe water compared to 59% over the same period.

iv) Immunization of children against measles is now 82% up from 62% fifteen years ago.

v) Per capita incomes in real terms have more than tripled to $773 in 2016 up from $250 in 2002. This is despite an increase in population from 26 million to 36.9 million people.






*** SOURCE The Independent

Bitter memories of Lesotho 2007 as Uganda Cranes encounter Force Majeure again


2007: FUFA president Lawrence Mulindwa and Uganda's
new German Cranes coach
share a light moment before the Lesotho game in 2007.
 FILE PHOTOS NEW VISION
Exactly 10 years ago, Ugandan football came face to face for the first time in a big way with the clause Force Majeure.

The Uganda Cranes had arrived in full force in the South African state of Lesotho for a make-or-break match. Having beaten Lesotho 3-0 in Kampala on September 2, 2006, Uganda looked a good bet to snatch all three points June 17, 2007 in the away match.

The mathematics in the group meant that while Nigeria looked set to top the group, victory in Lesotho would give Uganda Cranes the points needed to advance as the second best team to the 2008 Nations Cup finals.

Ugandan football was riding a new wave 2006-2007, with FUFA President Lawrence Mulindwa leading a drive to break the Nations Cup jinx, for Cranes had last appeared at the finals in 1978.
Uganda had recently brought in a foreign coach, German-Hungarian Laszlo Csaba, and had just beaten Nigeria 2-1 at Namboole with goals from David Obua and captain Ibrahim Sekagya.

Because of  difficult travel plans, Uganda would travel to face "tiny" Lesotho without Obua and Sekagya.

Csaba however still had a strong team. This was his starting line up: D. Onyango, S. Masaba, N. Kizito,T. Batabaire, A. Mwesigwa, J. Bagoole, A. Bajope, D. Wagaluka, G. Massa, G. Serunkuma, A. Kadogo.






Mbidde led the fans to Lesotho June 2007
Save Uganda Soccer's Dennis Mbidde, Aldrine Nsubuga and Fred Muwema had led the drive to oust Denis Obua as FUFA head, and had joined the new Mulindwa and Moses Magogo team, giving fans a lot of hope.

Mbidde, in charge of FUFA marketing, led travelling Uganda fans who had paid Shs2 million each, to Cranes base in South Africa, then they crossed over to Lesotho for the game. 

Hours to the match, it was revealed the Sunday June 17 game had to be postponed because the referees could not fly in on time for kick off!

CAF mentioned their Force Majeure and it hit the headlines in the Ugandan media.

The Force Majeure clause is a contract provision that allows a party to suspend or terminate the performance of its obligations when circumstances beyond their control arise, making performance inadvisable, commercially impracticable, illegal, or impossible.

In football, it is included for exceptional circumstances when a football match may not be played.

Tanzanian match officials Victor Mwandike, Charles Ndagala and Hamis Changwalu were held up in
Johannesburg for lack of South African visas.

The change left hundreds of Ugandan supporters mainly from Lesotho and neighbouring Southern African states disappointed as they would not be able to watch the game mid-week.

FUFA Lawyer Muwema then got busy as Uganda prepared to play under protest. An appeal against the circumstances of the decision was prepared but there was fear that if Lesotho was knocked out of the group, Uganda would not get the three points anyway. The group would then not qualify to vie for the best runner up slots in the 2008 qualification.

The best 3 runners-up from groups with four teams (groups 2-11) would qualify for the finals.

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
 Tunisia136411123+9
 Benin116321104+6
 South Africa116321104+6
 Uganda11632183+5
 Equatorial Guinea10631267-1
 DR Congo9623186+2
 Mozambique9623154+1
 Eritrea9623158-3
 Algeria86222660
 Mauritania76213910-1
The change in kick-off date clearly upset the Ugandans, and it showed on the pitch. Key marksman Geoffrey Massa missed chance after chance, and the game ended goalless. Not the result Uganda had travelled for, especially as it emerged Nigeria had won 3-1 away in Niger, and had virtually secured top spot.

At the end of the qualification run, Tunisia snatched one of the three places reserved for the best group runners-up with 13 points, with Uganda losing out on the other two places on goal difference.
Fast forward to 2017, the circumstances are different in many ways this time, with Uganda actually benefiting from the Force Majeure clause.

Moses Magogo is now president of FUFA, Mbidde is leader of delegation - fresh from a war of words with his former boss Mulindwa, and Cranes are fresh from a Nations Cup finals appearance.
Uganda's players have travelled to Cape Verde in batches, and the last one was delayed.

The CAF statement below explains the circumstances:

The‎ Group L Day One clash between Cape Verde and Uganda, originally scheduled for Saturday, 10 June 2017 in Praia has been postponed for 24 hours. 
The decision was taken by the Organising Committee for the Total Africa Cup of Nations due to the difficulties faced by the Ugandan team in arriving in Praia.
The ‎flight of the Ugandan team didnot take-off as expected from Dakar (Senegal), where they held a training camp due to a technical problem, which constitutes a case of force majeure.
The match will therefore take place on Sunday, 11 June 2017 at the same‎ time and venue with the same officials.

A clear case of Force Majeure!

*** Sources New Vision, Wikepedia

Saturday, 10 June 2017

Why Egypt and South Africa, and not Uganda, rank among countries with world's worst traffic




Egypt, Iran and South Africa are among the top 5 countries globally with the worst traffic conditions, according to the latest ranking by online database Numbeo.

Uganda or Kampala does not appear on the rankings because there is not enough data from the country's road users.

"We rely on self-reporting data, we need more contributors for Uganda. If there are enough contributors by July 2nd, we will include Uganda and Campala in our publication on that date," an official at Numbeo said in response to an inquiry.

Numbeo gathers user-contributed data about cities and countries worldwide. (click here to contribute data)

The ranking is based on a comparison of indices of time consumed in traffic due to job commute, estimation of time consumption dissatisfaction, carbon dioxide emission estimation in traffic and overall inefficiencies in the traffic system.

Relatedly, computer scientists at Nanyang Technological University in Singapore are working on an algorithm that can reduce traffic jams through intelligent routing. The program runs with the breakdown assumption, which is idea that at some point within a large traffic density, something (such as an accident) will probably happen.

The program’s task is to minimize the probability of such a traffic breakdown.



How the rankings are done:

Traffic Index is a composite index of time consumed in traffic due to job commute, estimation of time consumption dissatisfaction, CO2 consumption estimation in traffic and overall inefficiencies in the traffic system.

Time Index - is an average one way time needed to transport, in minutes.

Time Exp. Index - is an estimation of dissatisfaction due to long commute times. It assumes that the dissatisfaction of commute times increases exponentially with each minute after one way commute time is longer than 25 minutes.

Inefficiency Index - is an estimation of inefficiencies in the traffic, with high inefficiencies it assumes driving, long commute times, etc. It is meant to be more measurements of economies of scale in traffic.

CO2 Emission Index - is an estimation of CO2 consumption due to traffic time. Measurement unit is grams for the return trip. To calculate an average estimation of emission in grams for one way commute to work, divide this value with 2.




Sunday, 21 May 2017

East Africa literacy rates, UNESCO 2015



This is a list of countries by literacy rate. The figures represented are almost entirely collected by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) on behalf of UNESCO with 2015 estimates based on people aged 15 or over who can read and write.


Source Wikipedia

CountryUNESCO[3]Non-UNESCO
literacy rate
Literacy rate (all)Male literacyFemale literacyGender difference
 World86.3%90.0%82.7%7.3%
 Afghanistan38.2%52.0%24.2%27.8%
 Albania97.6%98.4%96.8%1.6%
 Algeria80.2%87.2%73.1%14.0%
 Andorranot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Angola71.1%82.0%60.7%21.3%
 Antigua and Barbudanot reported by UNESCO 201599.0%(2013)[3][note 1]
 Argentina98.1%98.0%98.1%-0.1%
 Armenia99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Australianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Austrianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Azerbaijan99.8%99.9%99.7%0.1%
 Bahamasnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Bahrain95.7%96.9%93.5%3.5%
 Bangladesh61.5%64.6%58.5%6.1%71% (2014)[5][note 2]
 Barbadosnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Belarus99.7%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Belgiumnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Belize82.7%82.3%83.0%-0.7%
 Benin38.4%49.9%27.3%22.6%
 Bhutan64.9%73.1%55.0%18.1%
 Bolivia95.7%97.8%93.6%4.2%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina98.5%99.5%97.5%2.1%97.2% (2013)[6][note 3]
 Botswana88.5%88.0%88.9%-0.9%
 Brazil92.6%92.2%92.9%-0.7%
 Brunei Darussalam96.4%97.7%95.1%2.6%
 Bulgaria98.4%98.7%98.1%0.7%
 Burkina Faso36%43.0%29.3%13.7%
 Burundi85.6%88.2%83.1%5.1%
 Cabo Verde87.6%92.1%83.1%9.0%
 Cambodia77.2%84.5%70.5%13.9%
 Cameroon75%81.2%68.9%12.3%
 Canadanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Central African Republic36.8%50.7%24.4%26.4%
 Chad40.2%48.5%31.9%16.6%
 Chile97.3%97.4%97.2%0.2%
 China96.4%98.2%94.5%3.7%
 Colombia94.7%94.6%94.8%-0.2%
 Comoros77.8%81.8%73.7%8.1%
 Congo79.3%86.4%72.9%13.6%
 Congo, Democratic Republic of the77.3%88.9%66.0%22.8%
 Costa Rica97.8%97.7%97.8%-0.1%
 Côte d'Ivoire43.1%53.1%32.5%20.6%
 Croatia99.3%99.7%98.9%0.7%
 Cuba99.7%99.7%99.8%-0.1%
 Cyprus99.1%99.5%98.7%0.8%
 Czech Republicnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Denmarknot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Djiboutinot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Dominicanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Dominican Republic91.8%91.2%92.3%-1.1%
 Ecuador94.5%95.4%93.5%1.8%
 Egypt75.2%83.2%67.3%16.0%
 El Salvador88.4%90.7%86.4%4.3%
 Equatorial Guinea95.3%97.4%93.0%4.4%
 Eritrea73.8%82.4%65.5%16.9%
 Estonia99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Ethiopia49.1%57.2%41.1%16.1%
 Fijinot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Finlandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Francenot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Gabon83.2%85.3%81.0%4.3%
 Gambia55.5%63.9%47.6%16.3%
 Georgia99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Germanynot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Ghana76.6%82.0%71.4%10.7%
 Greece97.7%98.5%96.9%1.6%
 Grenadanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Guatemala79.3%84.7%74.4%10.4%
 Guinea30.4%38.1%22.8%15.3%
 Guinea-Bissau59.9%71.8%48.3%23.5%
 Guyana88.5%87.2%89.8%-2.6%
 Haiti60.7%64.3%57.3%7.0%
 Honduras88.5%88.4%88.6%-0.1%
 Hungary99.1%99.1%99.0%0.2%
 Icelandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 India72.1%80.9%62.8%18.1%74.0% (2011)[7][note 4]
 Indonesia93.9%96.3%91.5%4.7%
 Iran86.8%91.2%82.5%8.7%
 Iraq79.7%85.7%73.7%11.9%
 Irelandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Israelnot reported by UNESCO 201597.8% (2011)[4][note 5]
 Italy99.2%99.4%99.0%0.4%
 Jamaica88.7%84.0%93.1%-9.1%
 Japannot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Jordan96.7%98.1%95.2%3.0%
 Kazakhstan99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Kenya78%81.1%74.9%6.2%
 Kiribatinot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Korea, Democratic People's Republic of100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%
 Korea, Republic ofnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Kuwait96.2%96.9%95.0%1.9%
 Kyrgyzstan99.5%99.6%99.4%0.2%
 Laos79.9%87.1%72.8%14.3%
 Latvia99.9%99.9%99.9%0.0%
 Lebanon93.9%96.0%91.8%4.1%
 Lesotho79.4%70.1%88.3%-18.2%
 Liberia47.6%62.4%32.8%29.6%
 Libya91%96.7%85.6%11.1%
 Liechtensteinnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Lithuania99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%
 Luxembourgnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Macedonia97.8%98.8%96.8%2.0%
 Madagascar64.7%66.7%62.6%4.1%
 Malawi65.8%73.0%58.6%14.4%
 Malaysia94.6%96.2%93.2%3.0%
 Maldives99.3%99.8%98.8%0.9%
 Mali38.7%48.2%29.2%19.0%
 Malta94.1%92.5%95.7%-3.2%
 Marshall Islandsnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Mauritania52.1%62.6%41.6%21.0%
 Mauritius90.6%92.9%88.5%4.4%
 Mexico94.4%95.6%93.3%2.2%
 Micronesianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Moldova99.4%99.7%99.1%0.7%
 Monaconot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Mongolia98.4%98.2%98.6%-0.4%
 Montenegro98.7%99.5%98.0%1.4%
 Morocco72.4%82.7%62.5%20.2%
 Mozambique58.8%73.3%45.4%27.9%
 Myanmar93.1%95.2%91.2%4.0%
 Namibia81.9%79.2%84.5%-5.3%
 Naurunot reported by UNESCO 2015
   Nepal64.7%75.6%55.1%20.5%
 Netherlandsnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 New Zealandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Nicaragua82.8%82.4%83.2%-0.9%
 Niger19.1%27.3%11.0%16.3%
 Nigeria59.6%69.2%49.7%19.5%71.6% (2010)[8][note 6]
 Norwaynot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Oman94.8%96.9%90.0%6.9%
 Pakistan56.4%69.6%42.7%26.9%
 Palau99.5%99.5%99.6%-0.1%
 Panama95%95.7%94.4%1.2%
 Papua New Guinea64.2%65.6%62.8%2.8%
 Paraguay95.6%96.1%95.0%1.1%
 Peru94.5%97.3%91.7%5.6%
 Philippines96.3%95.8%96.8%-1.0%
 Poland99.8%99.9%99.7%0.2%
 Portugal95.4%96.9%94.1%2.8%
 Qatar97.8%97.9%97.3%0.6%
 Romania98.8%99.1%98.5%0.6%
 Russia99.7%99.7%99.7%0.0%
 Rwanda70.5%73.2%68.0%5.2%
 Saint Kitts and Nevisnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Saint Lucianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Samoa99%98.9%99.1%-0.2%
 San Marinonot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Sao Tome and Principe74.9%81.8%68.4%13.4%
 Saudi Arabia94.7%97.0%91.1%5.9%
 Senegal55.7%68.5%43.8%24.6%
 Serbia98.1%99.1%97.2%1.9%
 Seychelles95.2%94.7%95.7%-1.0%
 Sierra Leone48.1%58.7%37.7%21.1%
 Singapore96.8%98.7%95.1%3.6%
 Slovakia99.6%99.6%99.6%0.0%
 Slovenia99.7%99.7%99.7%0.0%
 Solomon Islandsnot reported by UNESCO 201584.1% (2015)[4][note 7]
 Somalianot reported by UNESCO 2015
 South Africa94.3%95.5%93.1%2.4%
 South Sudan31.9%38.6%25.3%13.3%
 Spain98.1%98.7%97.5%1.3%
 Sri Lanka92.6%93.6%91.7%1.9%
 Sudan75.9%83.3%68.6%14.6%
 Suriname95.6%96.1%95.0%1.1%
 Swaziland87.5%87.4%87.5%-0.1%
 Swedennot reported by UNESCO 2015
  Switzerlandnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Syria86.4%91.7%81.0%10.7%
 Tajikistan99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 Tanzania, United Republic of80.3%84.8%75.9%9.0%
 Thailand96.7%96.6%96.7%-0.1%
 Timor-Leste67.5%71.5%63.4%8.1%
 Togo66.5%78.3%55.3%23.0%
 Tonga99.4%99.3%99.4%-0.1%
 Trinidad and Tobago99%99.2%98.7%0.5%
 Tunisia81.8%89.6%74.2%15.4%
 Turkey95%98.4%91.8%6.6%
 Turkmenistan99.7%99.8%99.6%0.1%
 Tuvalunot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Uganda73.9%80.8%66.9%14.0%
 Ukraine99.8%99.8%99.7%0.1%
 United Arab Emirates93.8%93.1%95.8%-2.6%
 United Kingdomnot reported by UNESCO 2015
 United States of Americanot reported by UNESCO 2015
 Uruguay98.4%98.1%98.7%-0.6%
 Uzbekistan99.6%99.7%99.5%0.3%
 Vanuatu85.2%86.6%83.8%2.8%
 Venezuela95.4%95.0%95.7%-0.7%
 Vietnam94.5%96.3%92.8%3.4%
 Yemen70.1%85.1%55.0%30.1%
 Zambia63.4%70.9%56.0%14.9%
 Zimbabwe86.5%88.5%84.6%4.0%

List of other states and territories[edit]

TerritoryLiteracy rate (all)Male literacyFemale literacyGender differenceYearNotes
 Aruba97.5%97.5%97.5%0.0%2015[3]A constituent country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
 Cayman Islands98.9%98.7%99.0%-0.3%2007[3]An overseas territory of the United Kingdom.
 Guadeloupe96.5%96.4%96.6%-0.2%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Guam99.8%99.8%99.8%0.0%2015[3]The United States has sovereignty.
 Kosovo91.9%96.6%87.5%9.1%2003[4]Member of two UN specialized agencies (World Bank Group and International Monetary Fund). It is claimed by Serbia.
 Macau96.2%98.0%94.6%3.4%2015[3]special administrative region of which China has sovereignty.
 Martinique97.0%97.6%96.4%1.2%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 New Caledonia96.9%97.3%96.5%0.8%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Palestine96.7%98.5%94.8%3.7%2015[3]UN Observer State[9]
 Puerto Rico93.3%92.8%93.8%-1.0%2015[3]The United States has sovereignty.
 Réunion93.9%93.2%94.5%-1.3%2015[3]Overseas region/department of France.
 Taiwan98.70%99.73%97.69%2.05%2017[10]Member of one UN specialized agency (World Health Organization) as Chinese Taipei; Claimed by the People's Republic of China.